Scoil: Ashfield

Corballyquill, Co. an Chabháin
Eilís Latimer

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When a person dies the custom is his friends and the people of the country usually go to the house to sympathise with his people.
    They sit up the whole night.
    This is called a wake. Sometimes wakes are very rowdy places, especially if the person dead has not many friends. Long ago clay pipes were given out to the people at the wakes for them to smoke. This custom is not kept now. The custom of holding wakes is also dying out in parts of the country. The funeral is usually held the third day after the person dies.
    A funeral is a very touching sight.
    The coffin is placed in a hearse drawn by two horses.
    The relatives of the dead walk immediately after the hearse. Then all the other people on foot. Next follow relatives who are driving or in cars, and then all the other people driving.
    A service is usually held both at the Church and the house. Flowers
    F. Mc Kay