Scoil: Greaghagarran

Gréach an Ghearráin, Co. an Chabháin
B.Nic Fhearghusa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many games that I play such as, "hide-and-go-seek," and "polly-poothag." Sometimes I play hand-ball, "round-the-green-gravel," "pretty little girl," "Tom fool in the middle," and "pipity popity".
    To play hide-and-go-seek, one goes into a "den" and covers her eyes, and a crowd goes away and hides, and then the one in the "den" goes and looks for the others and pursues them until she catches one.
    To play "polly-potthag" some one covers her eyes with a cloth, and runs after the others to catch them, then the one that is caught, puts the "pothog" on him.
    To play round-the-green-gravel" a crowd get into a ring saying, Round the green gravel the grass grows green, many a lady is fit to be seen, washed in milk, dressed in silk, last pops down." Here they all pop down, and who-ever is last down goes into the middle, and so on until they are all in
    Teresa Mc Cabe