Scoil: Lecks

Lecks, Co. an Chabháin
C. Ní Dhiarmuida

To see a new moon through a window is said to bring bad luck while that particular moon lasts.

To see a new moon through a window is said to bring bad luck while that particular moon lasts. However if one is out in the open and sees the new moon over the left shoulder, good luck will follow and with it, the onlookers hearts desire.
    Magpies are always looked upon with superstitious awe
    'One for sorrow
    Two for joy
    Three for a wedding
    And four - to die'
    To let fall a fork by accident of course, denotes a lady visitor to the house while the falling of a knife denotes a visit from a gentleman. If a spoon falls a disappointment is in store. If a mirror falls and breaks as seven long years of worst luck possible in store from whom it falls.
    Annie Martin
    Corr na Lárach, Co. an Chabháin