Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a woman living in Corlea who was very poor and when she died the people went and collected money to buy a coffin for her. They drank the money, so they put her in a creel and were taking her to Magheracloone graveyard to bury her. On the way there was a public house at the Diamond and they went in to have a drink and left the creel outside. There was another party coming from Kings court with wedding goods in another creel and they went in to have a drink too. When the funeral party came out they took the wedding creel with them. When the other party came out they took the creel that was there with them and when they came home to the
    John Boylan
    An Táchairt Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin