Scoil: Corlea

An Chorr Liath, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Mearáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is about four feet high and about three feet wide around the bottom. About three - quarters of a foot up from the bottom it slants in for about a foot and then it widens out again until at the bottom it is the same size as the top. The sides are slanted and are secured around with iron hoops. It is about six years old. The various parts are called the dash, the cup. There are two small handles on either side of the churn. The butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. The woman of the house is supposed to do
    Mary Duffy
    An Táchairt Thuaidh, Co. an Chabháin