Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    When he heard how far they had still to go - carrying the coffin, he suggested that they should go no further but bury the man in his garden. They were glad to do this as they saw that the long journey to Moy - Colouge was out of the question on such a day.
    Very soon after, Kelly was killed by soldiers in the dispute between ORourke and McMorrogh and his remains, also were buried beside the stranger in his garden.
    The local people had such respect for the hermit and were so horrified at his awful death that they held the whole big field around his burned-out home as
    Ida Deignan