Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the famine in Ireland in the year 18'46 the farmers in Ireland were vert badly off for food.
    Rather than let them all die, the English Government gave them some help. They made them work at roads and things like that in return for food or a little money.
    Just beside my house there is a bye-road which is called "Stirabout Hill". This road was cut through a hill that time. The officials of the Government had a great big boiler at the top of the road where Indian-meal porridge was constantly being made and boiled.
    Here the workmen got as much to eat as they wanted, and, as well as that, they got some dry meal to bring home.
    1. am
    Mary Murchan