Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A friend of mine who was not born or reared in this part of the country, but up near Navan told me the following story and said I should write it in our folk-lore book, as, that perhaps it might not be remembered up there now.
    A little place in which there is an old, old graveyard is called Kilcairne. It got its name in this way. There was a church there. It was, and is, a very lonely place. Once a girl and her servant were journeying by this old graveyard on horseback. The servant killed the girl and buried her in a gripe leading up to the old grave yard. The grave he made was very shallow but he piled some stones over it. From that time on, no one every passed the way but threw a stone on the grave till at last there was an immense cairn of stones. The person that told me the story said that she rememberers well, as a child, going to funerals in that old grave-yard and everyone - man woman and child- carried a stone when coming near the cairn and threw yet another stone on the heap. She does not know
    Cill an Chairn, Co. na Mí
    Nellie O Reilly