Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

He was called Laoghaill. After his death, the village bore his name.
    Very many people around Mullagh emigrate to America. In fact, every house in Mullagh has some one in America. They help their people at home and sometimes come home with plenty of money and give their people a good time. We have no rivers about the village but we have a very pretty little stream called the 'Boora', along which one of our greatest Saints was born - St Kilin. The Cavan people are proud of this little stream.
    We have, also a very nice lake about a mile out side the village. In the Summer, the people spent their evenings along this lake for there is lovely scenery around it, and many an old tale we hear of fairies and ghosts that like to haunt its pretty shores.
    Nellie O Reilly