Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many fairy-tales are told about Mullagh lake. I heard a very strange one lately. it is as follows:-
    About a hundred years ago, a great swimmer, called Monaghan, lived near the lake. One day, when diving, he came on a big house at the bottom of the lake. He went in and there he found an old woman spinning. An eel was in the corner beside her. The woman told him to go away or that the ell would follow him. He said he would go if she gave him something to prove that he really was at the bottom of the lake. She refused, so he caught hold of a copper skillet he saw and brought it with him. As he was leaving the lake what did he see behind him but the eel.
    That skillet was kept in Mortimer's for years and many people, from far away came to see it. Where it is now, I do not know.
    Joan Martin
    Thomas Ross