Scoil: Mullagh (C )

An Mullach, Co. an Chabháin
Elizabeth Murchan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    writing signifies and it is believed that there will never be anyone on this earth to explain it. The secret died with those who wrote it.
    It is the only ancient thing that is in the new graveyard now.
  2. Wakes around Mullagh
    When darkness set in, the people of the district "dressed" themselves and started for the wake not indeed so much to sympathise with the afflicted people so to enjoy themselves.
    On their arrival, they were provided with refreshment- porter, whiskey, wine, or tea. They then, went into the barn to the "wake". The whole place would be full of tobacco smoke, and the smell of snuff, and as likely as not a song or maybe a chorus of singing would be in progress.
    They sang, told stories and played tricks of a very childish type till morning. Drink was handed round at intervals during the night in the barn, while off and on, batches of people went in for a more satisfying meal of tea and meat.
    The "wake" was held for two nights. The proudest boast then, would be the great "wake that was on him" or that "he was buried dacent".
    Rose Browne
    Ráth an Tamhain, Co. an Chabháin