School: Virginia (B)

Achadh an Iúir, Co. an Chabháin
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballaghanea, in the barony of Castlerahan and in County Cavan on the shores of Lough Ramor and opposite the Big Island stood an O'Reilly castle. The reason all the castles belonged to the O'Reilly's is this. Cavan was Breifne O'Reilly and Leitrim, Breifne O'Rourke. O'Reilly was the chieftain of Cavan and he had castles all over. The chieftain who ruled there was Connachta O'Reilly. Muinntir-Connacht is called after him.
    The rectangular track of the castle in Ballaghanea can still be seen a foot or two above the ground. It was built on a point of land jutting into the lake. It was protected on three sides by
    Phelim O' Reilly
    Owen O' Reilly