School: Virginia (B)

Virginia, Co. Cavan
E. O' Reilly

1. (continued from previous page)
    small farms of land and he put tenants into every farm. Then the tenants had to pay about thirty pounds every year. The landlord sold the land to the tenants in portions of about twenty acres.
  2. Some landlords would not even allow the tenants to keep a goat. A story is told about a man who wanted to keep a goat. The landlord said that the goat would destroy the hedges. The man brought the goat to the landlord's house and showed him the goat's top row of teeth saying - "Look, my Lord, I am after pulling her top row of teeth and she can't eat the
    Eamonn Mc Cabe
    Lisnabantry, Co. Cavan