Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The style of churn used in our house is the plunge or upright. It is over three feet in height and is more than four years in use.
    It is made of American oak and is of a barrel shape and securely bound by six iron hoops. The lid which covers the churn has a large hole in the centre through which the handle of the dash passes. Everyone in the house gives a brash. The strangers who come in during churning take a brash also because it is said if they did not, they would bring the butter with them. The churn is filled more than half way with cream and the butter is produced by working the dash up and down through the hole in the lid, hence the name, the plunge. The churning lasts three quarters of an hour.
    When grains of butter