Scoil: Cnoc an Teampaill

Knockatemple, Co. an Chabháin
E. Ní Chruacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the suppression of the parish churches and during the penal days when public worship was prohibited Mass was celebrated in secluded glens and in inaccessible places.
    In the townland of Cormaddyduff is a small picturesque glen known as "Gleann an Aifrinn" in which is the remains of a Mass Rock. At this Mass Rock the people of Castlerahan attended Mass during the Penal days and down to the last half of the 18th century. Local tradition states that a priest was martyred here.

Another very interesting Mass Rock is in the townland of Knocknagarton about a quarter of a mile to the South East of the old church of Munterconnaught and alongside "Tobar Phádraig". It is known locally as Carraig Crom i.e. the sloping or inclining Rock. This rock is situated on a slight elevation