School: Ballyjamesduff Convent

Baile Shéamais Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
Sr. Mary Theresa

1. I live in the Townland of Kilmore in the Parish and Barony of Castlerahan. There are about one hundred families in the town. The approximate number of people is eight hundred. Ballyjamesduff got its name from James Duff a Scottish Yeoman. He got this land from the English for service he gave them during the Rebellion of '98.
    He started to build a row of houses which now stand on Main St. The people who lived in them when James Duff lived were supposed to be very rich though the houses were poor. Most people say that they had pots of gold. All the houses in the town, but two, are slated and these two are thatched. There are a good many old people living here but none of
    Betty Brady
    Mr John Brady