School: Barconey Robinson

Barconny (Robinson), Co. an Chabháin
M. Keogan

1. All the old people in my locality hold many beliefs in regard to the weather and they say they are true, that seldom are they wrong in their judgement.
    Now we have snow. (end of January '38.) Before the snow came the east wind blew; the cat sat daily with its back to the fire and the dog came and held his nose to the fire. My father when he saw this saidthat snow was not far off and he was correct.
    When snow hides behind the ditches long after it has disappeared from the open places it is nearly always a sure sign of more to come. "It is waiting for its companions", so they say.
    Last night (31.1.38) the stars shone brightly while now and again some of them seemed to glide through the sky and fall to earth; the moon was dull and stood on one end; the old people called it a "dreeping moon". These are all signs of approaching rain.
    Maeve Coyle
    Cluain Chaochmhaí, Co. an Chabháin