Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

1. Clothes Made Locally
    There are three tailors in the district nowaday. The tailors work in their own houses but long ago they went around from house to house making the clothes that were required. In olden times the people made their own cloth from the wool, which they got on the sheeps back, and also from flax which they grew on their own land.
    First they cut the wool of the sheeps back then they washed it and spun it into cloth. This cloth was dyed different colours by means of herbs which they gathered from around their own homes. Every farmers house processed a spinning wheel which is still to be seen in some of the old houses. There is no spinning or weaving carried on at the present time in this part of the district.
    They also made linen locally from flax. First they pulled the flax and put it to steep in deep holes of water for about two weeks. Then the lifted it and spread it on the grass to dry, next they took it in and scutched it and then wove it into linen. There were beautiful sheets and man's shirts made from this linen.
    The men wore baweens which was made
    Kathleen Conlon