Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

1. Holy Wells
    There are about two Holy Wells in the Parish of Denn. They are situated in the townland of Carrickatubber in a field belonging to Charles Brady, locally known as "Big Charlie".
    These wells are known as Saint Patrick's. The story told in connection with these wells is, when Saint Patrick was going through on his way to Tara, he wanted a drink for his horse, he looked around but could find no water, so he hit the rock with his heel and at that instant a spring opened up. It then was in a field belonging to a man named Gaffney. A travelling woman who happened to put up for the night in an old house close by, washed he stockings in one of the wells and when morning came. the wells had disappeared and were found in Brady's field.
    There is a bush growing right over the well at the present time quite visible for passers to see.
    Kathleen Conlon