Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

1. Old Schools
    Ireland was famous all over the world for its learning. It was known as the "Island of Saints and Scholars." There were Monasteries through out the country to which scholars came from over the seas to obtain learning. They were monks who taught in these Monasteries.
    There were no fine schools in the country as there are nowadays. A small thatched house served as a school and sometimes the learning was done in the open air under the shade of the hedge. The teacher who taught in those schools was known as the Hedge-School Master.
    The teachers were not paid by the Government but in return for their service they got food and shelter for the night. The master did not stay long in one place but moved about so that no one was deprived of a little Education.
    The subjects taught in the hedge-schools were History, Geography, Mathematics, Languages and Music. Copy-books were not used in these times but the writing was done on slates
        1. foirgnimh
    Kathleen Conlon