Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times the houses consisted of two or three apartments, namely the kitchen and one or two rooms. The roofs of theses houses were thatched with either straw or rushes.
    The kitchen was situated in the centre of the house. The floor was made of clay and was very uneven. It was swept by means of a 'beasam' which was made from heather. The fireplace was placed at the middle wall. Over the fire was an arch to draw up the smoke. The chimney was made of wood and sometimes the poor people had no chimney at all on account of the tax they had to pay. The material that was used for lighting the fire was turf, sods and bog deal. There was a bed known as the "settle" bed at the back wall.
    The windows were very few and very small on these houses. The poor people could not afford to buy glass in those days, but they used slates
        1. foirgnimh
    Eilis Conlon