Scoil: Rassan

Rassan, Co. an Chabháin
Agnes Shaw

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People who go about travelling from place to place are known by different names such as Gypsies, Tinkers and Beggars. The Gypsies go about in caravans. They make out a living by selling basket chairs, tables and mats which they make by their own hands. The men make the articles while the women go about selling them.
    The Tinkers are another class of people who travel in families. They travel in carts drawn by donkeys, and they make a living by swapping asses with the local farmers.
    The Beggars make no effort to earn, but they depend on the charity of the people. They carry a stick and generally a bag on their back to carry the alms which they get from the people.
    Long ago they got lodging with the farmers who allowed them to sleep in an outhouse or at a stack of hay. This is no longer tolerated on account of the number of fire accidents that occurred. They make their way on to the County Home if they are not able
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Conlon