Scoil: Ballinagh (B.)

Béal Átha na nEach, Co. an Chabháin
P. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many herbs grow on farms. The principal ones are hemlocks, red top, crow foot, (The principal ones) pile plant, Mullen plant, dock, dandelion, primrose, Sally, hazel, bishop weed and stone crop.
    Sally and hazel are harmful because they spread rapidly. Sally, hazel, bishopweed, primrose, hemlock, dock and crowfoot grow in rich soil. Stone crop grows on an old stone wall or ditch.
    It was told to me by a man named Pat Brady that long ago some families looked on certain herbs to have medicinal qualities. The following are the names of those plantsbishop weed, chick weed, pile plant, dock, dandelion, primrose, mullen plant and stone crop.
    Bishop weed and chick weed are used as a cure for swelling. Pile plant is used as a cure for piles. Dock is used as a cure for a sting of a nettle. Dandelion, primrose and mullen plant are used as a cure for consumption
      1. cleachtas an leighis