School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. an Chabháin
P. Greally

1. When Jesus was living in Nazareth and when He was about seven years old he was sent on a message by his father. He had to travel three or four miles, but when he was only a mile away from the house He met a little boy who was crying piteously. Jesus asked him why he was crying and he said that he was cold and when Jesus looked down towards the ground he saw that the boy was barefooted and that his feet were purple and blue. Jesus had pity on him and took off his own shoes and gave them to the little boy, but the little boy said - "what will you do now for a pair? but Jesus said that his father would make him a pair of wooden ones just as good as those He gave away.
    Brigid Smyth
    Lios Mhic Cannagáin Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin