School: Garrysallagh

Garrysallagh (O'Reilly), Co. Cavan
P. Greally

1. One day a man was sowing corn in a field. The Holy Family passed riding on an ass towards Egypt. This was in the time when Herod's soldiers were killing all little children. In the course of two days the man was reaping the oats and the soldiers came up to him and asked if he had found the Holy Family pass the way. The answer the man made them was very astonishing. He said that they passed when he was sowing this corn. The soldiers thought that it was in the spring-time and they turned back. The Holy Family reached Egypt and found shelter in a house in a wood. While the Holy Family was there the Blessed Virgin bathed Our Lord in a basin of water. Then the woman of the house bathed her son also in the same basin of water and it happened that this boy whom she bathed was the good thief who died with Our Lord. The there was another brother in
    Brigid Smyth
    Lismacanigan Upper, Co. Cavan