Scoil: Kilcogey (?)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Patrick entered the territory of Moy- [?] by way of Barnesmore Gap, and having reached the banks of the river Finn, he followed the course of the river as far as Donaghmore, where he halted.
    The saint was then on his way to visit a prince of the Hy-Niall named Eugenus (Owen) and to offer him conversion to the faith.
    St Patrick was so much impressed by the beauty of the place that he founded a church there which he named Donnach-Mor and to which he appointed as guardian one of his followers named Dubannum, son of Corcam.
    The Protestant Church at Donaghmore now occupies the site originally selected by St. Patrick, and it is said that during the process of the building, not a single particle of the original edifice was all allowed to be used in the south wall. This stone can be easily identified by decorations and hieroglyphics that appear thereon.
    This stone, it is claimed, furnishes the only concrete evidence in support of the claim that Saint Patrick ever visited Donegal.
        1. naoimh
    Captain P.J. Mc Goldrick