School: Kilcogey (?)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin

1. The territory of Moy - Sth which was originally the Mansal land of a branch of the Kinel - Owen, the Roydownds of Ailech, represanted [?] all the land visible towards the south as seen from the hill immediately north of Raphoe. These lands ultimately passed to the Kinel-Connel and for many years afterwards was the chief bone of contention between the O'Neills & O'Donnells.
    Hugh O'Neill raided Moy -Sth from the direction of Ardstraw (in Co Tyrone) on one occasion, his objective being Raphoe. The main part of his army crossed the Fin opposite Carricklee, two other sections havinbg crossed through the Alt district where separation took place - one heading direct for Castlefin, the other moving by Cornashesk and Edenhill to cross the river at Killygordon.
    The centre section encountered a troop of the O'Donnell horse at Castlefin where a bloody battle was fought. O'Neill was victorious.
    O'Neill subsequently ravaged the entire district carrying off hostages as well as cattle, thus leaving the Finn valley a deserted shambles.
    Captain P.J. Mc Goldrick
    Dan Mc Glinchey