School: Kilcogey (?)

Kilcogy, Co. Cavan

1. Only a certain man has the charm. He stands on a chain in the yard in the vicinity of byres, dwelling house etc, holding apiece of paper (ordinary paper as used for letter writing) in his hand. He says certain words, known only to himself. All the rats gather round him. He gives the piece of paper to one of the rats. This rat holding the piece of paper leads all the other rats to some other house. He cannot send them across a burn or a stream. This is called "Billeting Rat."
    English
  2. When people are leaving a house, and they wish ill-luck and misfortune on the incomers, they collect a number of white stones which they burn (in the ordinary fire) The ashes is not thrown out.