Scoil: Kilcogey (?)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many districts where forts are to be found give have 'Lis' 'Rath', 'Dun' as a part name as Liscooly, Rathmullan Dungorman. There is a fort at Urney, Liscooly, Gortin Srith [?] Carrick and Croghan. There is supposed to be a passage running underground between Urney and Croghan hill.
    One day a clergyman was passing the fort of Dungorman, The fairies were out walking. The asked the clergyman if he could save their souls. He pulled out his handkerchief, and he said, if there was as much blood in their bodies as would dye it that he would be able to do so. It transpired that there was no blood in their bodies, and that he could not save them.
    An old man used to sit up at night and watch the fairies dancing and to listen to their nice music at Carrackmahorna The fairies used to come and sit half of the night with an old woman. One night when she was making the supper, she looked into the barrel to get the meal, but she had none in it.
    All of a sudden one of the fairies appeared, and the barrel was full of meal. After she told her friends the fairy never appeared again, neither did she get any meal from them.
    After a battle between the Irish and Scotch fairies the Scotch fairies drowned the Irish fairies, and that is why they are not seen nowadays.
    Patrick Mc Mennamin
    Cavanaweery, Co. Dhún na nGall