Scoil: Kilcogey (?)

Cill Chóige, Co. an Chabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Forts are to be got in Urney, Drumdoit, Lisdoo and Graffey. Some say the Danes used there first to bury their dead.
    There was a hedge school in Graffey along the road. Master Oliver Monley taught in this school. Later on he taught near where the church is now in Donneyloop. This school is in splendid state of preservation (1938). The teacher was called "Craggy" for a nickname. The scholars brought a penny every Monday which was all the payment he got. Master McNuff was the last master who taught in this school. He was caught by the Inspector playing handball with his pupils. The school was closed soon afterwards.
    Master Monley was killed by a Protestant and was buried near Barrons in Drumdoit. He had no legs. He was carried by his pupils to their homes. His grave is near Fr, Gallagher's, whose head was cut off by Protestants who lived in Urney. Killed at Monteith's well in fern - the spot was called "Pass if you dare", and where he is buried "Catch if you can". Four sally trees grow over his grave.
        1. foirgnimh
    T. Mc Kinney