Scoil: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My mother told me that when she was young, She often heard her father saying that there was at one time a man who married at Carnagh and he had two daughters. His wife died in a short time after after but the daughters were when their mother died. The man Phil Donohoe had no one living with him but his two daughters after his wife dying. There was a lone bush not far from where he lieved and one day as he happened to be going out looking for fire stuff it happened that this was the first tree he met and as the story tells, he happened to cut the lone bush. The man thought it no harm but it belonged to the fairies. So the fairies did not stir the man for a few days after and he used to go a caly every night far away to a house he knew for to play