Scoil: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man from Loughduff and this night he went to a house to play cards near Gowna and he brought a pack of cards with him. When he got to the house he and a few more men began to play and they played until one o'clock. Then he went home and he had to cross a bog and when he came to a bogwhole a big black man stept out with a table and two chairs. The big black man said to him.
    "Will you have a game" The man consented and they played for about three hours. A dispute arose between them and the man was arguing with the big black man and this time didinta card fall from the table and