Scoil: Clonoose

Clonoose Big, Co. an Chabháin
T. Ó Gráinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times if a person had a sore throat they would salt on a pan and tie it around their neck in a long stocking for a cure. A child born on Good Friday and baptized on Easter Sunday has cures. The seventh son of a family has cures provided there is no sister between any of them. There is a little well at the side of Glascarrick rock that cures wants when visited Monday Thursday an Monday and have the belief that they will be cured. There is a little well in Carnaugh called St. Patrick's well which cures several ailments. Long ago there were no doctors the people had to try their own cures. If a person had a sty on
      1. cleachtas an leighis