Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by the fairies that to morrow if he were not at a cross sixty miles from the boy's house she would be brought again. When they arrived home the boy sprinkled the holy water on the girl. She stayed in the boy's house that night.
    Next day the boy went to the cross that the girl had told him. After a while he saw the funeral coming towards him.

He told the mother and father of the girl that there was nothing but a black stick. They would not believe him. At last they left it down and opened it, there was nothing but a black stick the boy caught it and broke it in two halfs. The boy told the parents to return home that their daughter was all night at his own house. They were delighted to see their daughter. They gave the daughter to the boy to get married as a reward for his work.
    They got married and lived happy.
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death