Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night two men were going to the fair of Kilrush with cattle to sell. They got up at 2 o clock to get the cattle. They thought they heard the cock crow and said they could go now any minute. When they had their breakfast eaten they went off. It was a moonlight night and they went on quietly. They were on the road an hour when they heard a horse come trotting. Very soon it came near to them. As it was passing them by the rider shouted " Ar cuala sibh glaodac an coilig fós". But before they had time to answer he was gone out of sight. They took no notice of this but went on and soon after they heard the roaring of a bull behind them. They were crossing the bridge at the time so they drove the cattle under it. When they
    Teangacha
    Katty Mc Dermott