Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    came on the road again they saw a man running very fast and they got a little bit afraid. After walking a few miles they came to the graveyard in Breaffa and they saw the very man who passed them on horseback inside the wall and his hands joined in prayer. They could not move with the fright and the man came out and spoke to them. He told them not to be afraid as he was their friend. When he passed them by the devil was after him but he won the chase as he reached the graveyard before he came up to him. One of the men asked him why the devil was after him. He said he died with a lot of sins and he was given a chance to go
    Teangacha
    Katty Mc Dermott