Scoil: An Chríoch (Cree), Cuar an Chláir

An Chríoch, Co. an Chláir
Mártan Ó Ceallaigh

Long ago there was a man living near Cahermurphy named Tom Hayes.

Long ago there was a man living near Cahermurphy named Tom Hayes. He married a very fine woman and had a fine baby boy. One evening the woman went out to milk the goats and she never came back.
    Tom went to look for her but he only found the goats and the caneen she was to carry the milk in. So next day he told the police but they could not find her. So one night he went out and when he came in she
    was sitting in the corner nursing the baby. He asked her where she was. She told him that the good people took her because he cut trees in the fort after she warning him not to do so. They let her back to tell
    Joseph Reidy
    James Reidy