Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In Brisla E, another district in the Kilmacduane parish, there is a fort about two miles from the school, in a field belonging to Tom Gorman. The reason for its name will be seen by the following.
    An old custom was practised among the gentry each to find out his future wife. The trick was done by a man in east Brisla one time, he being very anxious to know what kind of wife he was to wed. One night he passed by this fort as he had his trick finished and, just as he was passing by he saw a white woman coming out. This lady he considered as his future wife. They were married. There were not long married when she died.
    The colour on her clothes was a token of death. Therefore it was called the "Fort of Death".
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This is another fort south of the school. A man, named McMahon, had a dream on three consecutive nights, that he was told to go to the middle of the fort and dig it at midnight. One night his brother, his neighbours and himself went to the fort. They had spades and pickaxes and a bottle of holy water.
    They began to dig and kept at it till they reached a kind of cave in which they thought their treasure was. Immediately a hound with a fierce grin and fire coming out his mouth stood before them. Fear came on all and they ran home as quickly as thet could, leaving their implements after them but never again returning. Henceforth it was called McMhon's fort.