School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir

1. The Parish of Kilmacduane
    Very Rev. C. Culligan P.P.
    Rev. Father Gunning C.C.

December 1940.
    The Parish of Kilmacduane. (Cill=Church, mac=a son, Dubháin= of Downes); so called because the old church,which was built at some distance from the present village of Cooralare was built by Downes' son (or sons).
    This parish has an area of about 30 square miles and a population of about 4,000.
    It is situated in the barony of Moyarta, Co.Clare about four Irish miles from Kilrush, a market town on the river Shannon.
    Boundaries. It is bounded on the north by Kilmurry Parish; northwest by Killard; south by the Parish of Kilrush, on the east by Kilmihil Parish.
    Districts. It includes the following districts, viz., Acres, Alva, Aughayarna, Ballynagun East and West, Brisla East and West, Cahercullen, Caherfinick North and South, Carhue, Clohanebeg East an West, Clohanemore East and West, Cloncullen, Clonina, Clonreddan,Clonwhite North and South, Cree North and South, Danganella East and West, Dromelihy North and South, Kilmacduane East and West, Gower North and South,Tiernaglohane, Tullabrack East and West, Cooraclare and Doorath.
    1. am