School: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cooraclare, Co. Clare
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. The fox , rabbit and hare, have become very numerous during recent years.
    The fox does harm at night-time. The fox kills all classes of fowls, and he also kills young lambs. He never eats the flesh of any animal, only drink the blood. The people kill a lot of them, and they send away their hide to be manufactured, and they get it back what they can a fox-fur to wear over their shoulders.
    The rabbit and hare does a lot of damage to the farmer, he eats all the farmers vegitables such as - cabbage, turnip,carrots, and parnsips.
    The rabbit is very clever, he never comes out his borrow during the day, he comes out very early in the morning, and very late in the evening.
    Brigid Hedigan
    Kilmacduane, Co. Clare