Scoil: Cuar an Chláir (C)

Cuar an Chláir, Co. an Chláir
Máiréad, Bean Uí Mháirtín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stones which they threw at him they collected and heaped above him. For years after passers by put up a stone on this heap, in memory of him; the custom dropped of late years and all that is now to be seen is a green mound erected to his memory.
  2. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    This district lies about a half mile to the north of Cooraclare village. A little stream waters the district and it is called Alva stream. Near this there lived a tailor long ago. The tailor composed a song about Staif one time. The tailor's name was Alva. The giant Staif went to Alva in order to hear him sing the song( feeling very fierce the whole time) he coaxed Alva, however to sing his verses for him and promised he would do no treachery to him. When the tailor finished up, the giant tied him in a sack and drowned him in the stream. On account of this the name Alva remained on the place and on the stream.