Scoil: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin

1. My name is Johnston Elliot.
    My townland is Corran.
    My parish is Derrylane.
    My barony is Tullyhunco.
    There are twelve families in my townland and thirty one people living in them. Morton is the family name most common. There are five slated houses and the rest of them are thatched. There are two old people over seventy- Mr Alex Morton, Corran, Arva, Co. Cavan. and Mrs Eddie Morton, Corran, Arva, Co. Cavan.
    They do not know Irish but they can tell stories in English. Houses were more numerous locally in former times because there are many old ruins. There are five in ruins not very far from my own home. Part of Ardra Lake is in my townland. A few people went to america from here in former years. The land is hilly, boggy and good. There are a good many streams running through my townland. There is a Cairn hill in Corran and I think that is why it got its name Corran.
    Johnston Elliot
    Corran, Co. an Chabháin