Scoil: Derrylane

Doire Leathan, Co. an Chabháin
Mabel Lougheed

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of sports on St. Stephen's day. The Wren Boys go out dressed very untidily six or seven in each batch or crowd. They wear false faces and old clothes. They come singing and dancing to the houses. Some of them say "The wren the wren the king of all birds",
    "St Stephen's day was got in the furze",
    "Although he is small",
    "His family is great",
    "I hope your honour will give me a treat".
    or
    "Up with the kettle and down with the pan",
    "Threehalfpence to bury the wren".
    The others play a musical instrument and when they get a few pence they go off very pleased. They divide it among them and buy cigarettes. There is always a large hunt on St Stephen's Day. The men go out with dogs and hounds from morning until nearly dark. They go across the country hunting. Some people who do
    John Harkness
    Drumbullion, Co. an Chabháin