Scoil: Knocknagilla

Cnoc na gCoileach, Co. an Chabháin
T. Gilchrist

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses long ago, were long and low, and made of "clay" or "mud' and were called "mudwall bungalloes." These houses were thatched, had "wooden chimney's" or sometimes only a hole, covered with netwire to let out the smoke.
    Most of these houses had the door facing the south so that when the sun was shining they were able to tell the time.
    The people had one or two little panes for windows with half-doors and full doors. A beautiful mudwall house was situated in "Carr's field" belonging to Philip Smith. This house had ordinary large windows and a door scrubbed cream-white. The most
        1. foirgnimh
    Owen Smith