School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. an Chabháin
E. Mac Duibhir

1. In the years which followed the Famine Period 1848-1850 a great prosely-tising "drive" was carried out by Lord Farnaham of the time at his castle at Farnaham about two miles from Cavan town. The idea behind the "drive" was to obtain converts to the Protestant religion. Roman Catholic who were in a bad way because of the hard times after the Famine. Thousands of pound were spent on this proselytising buisness but it met with very poor success. Only a very small percentage of Roman Catholics turned over to the Protestant religion, and a number of these became Catholics again. Any Roman Catholics who went