School: Druim Corr

Drumcor, Co. Cavan
E. Mac Duibhir

1. Baskets and creels were made by a man named James Monaghan who lived in the townland of Ricehill.
    He sold them in Cavan after he had them made.
    He made the creels by making holes in the ground and he stuck sally rods in to the holes. He then platted rods in and out through the rods in the ground until he had the creel completed. He made baskets by making a round hoop and catching a number of rods round it, he then platted rods in and out through the rods that were round the hoop until he had the basket completed.
    A man named John Smith who lived in the townland of Bingfield used make churns out of oak wood.
    He made the body of the churn first and he put iron hoops on it, he made the bottom of the churn next. He made what was called a crib and he fixed it on top of the churn so as to make the top wider than the bottom. Lastly he made a lid for the churn with a hole in it for the dash.
    A man named Hannafee who lived in the townland of Legland made wooden dishes out