Scoil: Crubany

Crúbanach, Co. an Chabháin
Múinteoirí:
P. Cahill A. Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his blood-stains remain on the wall in the present Denn Rectory . After this one of the wells moved about half a mile, and the bush that was over it went also. It is at present in a field belonging to Mrs Fegan in Leggan Denn where several people go for water, up to the present day to effect a cure.
  2. In the old graveyard in lower Denn, convenient to Drumavaddy Chapel, there lies a stone forty stones weight, which in former years is supposed to have formed a table or substitute for an altar, on which the priests celebrated Mass in the Penal Days. It was a great fete in former years, for the strongest men attending a funeral to try their skill to lift this stone. On one occasion a man named Mr Michael Clarke of Crimlin made a bet he would carry the stone as far as the
    Kathleen Smith
    Aghnaglogh, Co. an Chabháin