Scoil: Corlurgan

Corlurgan, Co. an Chabháin
F. Fletcher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are the staple food of my district and approximately one acre of potatoes is sown on our farm. The amount of potatoes often varies sometimes more and sometimes less. The potatoes are sown in ridges which are made by fist ploughing the ground and then manuring it. Then the potatoes are droped on the ridge in threes and a foot apart from each other, and finally the ridge is set up with a spade. It is said wooden ploughs were used in the locality which were generally drawn by four donkeys but none are remaining. The spades are brought in the shop. Much treatment is given to
    Eugene Flood
    Tullycoe, Co. an Chabháin