School: Farnham

Fearnán, Co. an Chabháin
F. Magahy

1. (continued from previous page)
    The walk led to the boat - house - lake which is very beautiful, with all kinds of wild fowl. There was a tea house in the middle of the walk, were often the Ladies took tea and sometimes the shooters.
    Half Acres The half acres is a field containing ten acres of land. It is called the half acres because Lord Farnham devided it up into half acres for the tennants to grow their crops.
    The Ladies Well. There is a well called the ladies well, because it was kept for the use of the Farnham Ladies to get their water from. It is a large well, it has a large stone roof, cemented walls and cemented steps down into it, it has a large wooden door which is always kept locked.
    Mount Orange. Mount Orange is so called because on the 12th July, they used to hold their celebrations there.
    Nellies Cross. There is a cross called Nellies cross. It is so called because sixty or seventy years ago two sisters lived there "Nellie and Mary Reilly. Nelllie was
    Mrs Carmichael
    Drummullan, Co. an Chabháin