School: Farnham

Farnham, Co. Cavan
F. Magahy

1. Our local roads are very important, because the land they run through belonged to Lord Farnham in early times. The real old road that runs through the townlands of Derryheen and Killygowan is very, very old and was used by the people hundreds of years ago. It led from Urney on through the townland of Derrygoss, and it went in at Derryheen church, and led on through the townlands of Derryheen and Killygowan, and let into Cavan.
    At that time it was the main road to Cavan for the people of our locality. The people at that time went to the town and bog with donkeys and creels. The road was paved with rough stones, all done by hand, the stones were also broken by hand. It is likely that the stones were carried to it by donkeys and creels for there was no other means of carrying them. It is very likely that the stones were got along the lake.
    The new road that runs past our house was made before the famine. It leads to all the principal towns. The part that runs from our house to Derryheen church was made by a man named Mr. William Filson, who lived in Derryheen at that time. He had the contract of it.
    The part that runs from our house to Christies cross was made by a man named Mr. Thomas Tilson who lived in Derrygarra at that time. He also had the contract of it. The contractor that made the road from Derryheen Church to Killygowan Mairne wanted to make the road through the foot of the fields, but
        1. public infrastructure
    Bartley Mc Govern